Bachelor of Nursing in Australia

Bachelor of Nursing in Australia

bog
Bijay PoudelFri Jul 16 2021

Bachelor of Nursing in Australia is generally a 3-year degree that instils both theoretical and practical concepts of the health care system in Australia and the whole world. With an Australian Bachelor of Nursing degree in your portfolio, you would be able to work in Australia, your home country or overseas in any health care settings like mental health, community health, public and private hospitals, aged care, rural practice etc.

However, to study bachelor of Nursing or BSc Nursing in Australia, students need to first demonstrate their eligibility by fulfilling the IELTS/TOEFL requirements or Academic requirements to study in Australia.

This guide will provide international students with answers to questions like: 

  1. Is a Bachelor of Nursing in Australia worth it?
  2. How much does a bachelor degree in nursing cost?
  3. What are the requirements to study Nursing in Australia?

Why study Bachelor of Nursing in Australia?

The popularity of Australia for further education among international students is increasing day by day. Among other programs, nursing is even more famous in Australia thanks to the universities, program ranking, job outlooks Australia carries for nursing students. 

  • Nursing is one of the most popular courses in Australia with more than 10 universities in the top 100 Nursing programs in the world.
  • Nurses are one of the most highly paid professions in Australia.
  • After completing Bachelors of Nursing in Australia or BSc Nursing in Australia, students become eligible for practising nursing in hospitals and health care settings as Registered Nurses. With a bachelor degree in Nursing in Australia, nurses can make from  AUD 60,000 to AUD 120,000 and more per year.
  • Bachelor of Nursing is one of the best courses in Australia from a Nursing point of view.
  • You can pick universities to study bachelor of  Nursing from a variety of popular Australian cities like Queensland, Sydney, Melbourne, Wollongong, Adelaide and many others.

Top Universities for Bachelors in Nursing in Australia

The worldwide popularity of Australian nursing degrees is quite a trend. The reason behind this is the availability of world-class universities for nursing in Australia. Below you will see some best Universities in Australia to study bachelor of Nursing. 

The ranking here is the QS World university ranking which takes into consideration factors like a research paper, employer reputation and academic reputation to rank the universities nationally as well as globally.    

University ranking in AustraliaUniversityCountry/RegionGlobal RankOverallH-index CitationsCitations per PaperAcademic ReputationEmployer Reputation
1University of Technology SydneyAustralia789.687.190.691.987.2
2The University of SydneyAustralia1387.592.887.479.296.7
3Monash UniversityAustralia1487.496.890.373.692.2
4The University of MelbourneAustralia2684.289.888.369.399.8
5Deakin UniversityAustralia2983.185.488.47584.6
6Griffith UniversityAustralia3382.585.486.774.386.2
7Queensland University of Technology (QUT)Australia3681.981.788.173.788.3
7The University of QueenslandAustralia3681.990.387.167.385.2
9The University of Newcastle, Australia (UON)Australia3881.884.889.271.880.5
10The University of AdelaideAustralia3981.687.791.865.281.8
11Australian Catholic UniversityAustralia51-100 8189.268.582
11Curtin UniversityAustralia51-100 83.684.957.979.2
11Flinders UniversityAustralia51-100 8385.76472.3
11La Trobe UniversityAustralia51-100 80.385.663.580
11University of South AustraliaAustralia51-100 80.39062.681.4
11University of WollongongAustralia51-100 76.886.862.674.8
11Western Sydney UniversityAustralia51-100 85.490.863.475.4

Bachelor of Nursing fees for International Students in Australia

 The fees of bachelor of nursing in Australia differs from university to university. Generally, the course fees for a bachelor of nursing in Australis is between AUD 24,000 per year to AUD 50,000 per year. Different universities offer from 10 % to 30% scholarships to international students. Australian public universities and colleges also offer several nursing-related diploma courses which cost students AUD 12000 to AUD 18000 per year. 

Eligibility Criteria

Generally, Nursing is a revered and skilled profession in Australia. Students are granted the prestigious position of the registered nurse in Australia. So, Australian universities have some strict admission requirements that students need to fulfil in order to get admissions in the bachelor of nursing program in Australia. 

IELTS Requirement for Bachelor of Nursing in Australia

Students could have PTE results, IELTS or TOEFL as English proficiency tests to study in Australia.

In general, the Australian Universities demand the IELTS score of 7 with no band less than 7 and the TOEFL score of 90 with no band less than 21. Likewise, the general cut-off PTE Score is 65. 

Academic Requirements to study Bachelor of Nursing in Australia

The academic requirements include students passing class 12 in science with passing scores. Some universities have strict requirements that students need to cross a minimum of 60% with English, biology, chemistry and physics as major subjects. 

Documents for admission in bachelor of nursing in Australia

These are the documents that students need to possess before applying for a Bachelor of Nursing in Australia. 

  • All transcripts and character certificates of the levels before.
  • English Proficiency test results (could be IELTS/ TOEFL/PTE)
  • Statement of Purpose
  • Scholarships proof if any
  • Passport
  • Citizenship

To get Visa, students need to pay the visa fees, show financial stability and they need to pay at least 6-month worth of tuition fees for the course they are going for. They also need to provide OSHC- Overseas Student Health Cover- by an approved Australian Health Insurance provider

Bachelor of Nursing Courses in Australia. 

These are some of the most popular bachelor of Nursing courses in Australia along with the universities providing them and their eligibility criteria. 

Bachelor of Nursing ProgramUniversity providing that programLocationTOEFL or IELTS Requirements 
Bachelor of NursingUniversity of Technology SydneySydney, Australia

TOEFL: 94

IELTS: 7

Bachelor of NursingMonash UniversityMelbourne, Australia

TOEFL: 100

IELTS: 7

Bachelor of Nursing (Advanced Studies)University of SydneySydney, Australia

TOEFL: 96

IELTS: 7

Bachelor of NursingRMIT UniversityMelbourne, Australia

TOEFL: 94

IELTS: 7

Bachelor of NursingThe University of AdelaideAdelaide, Australia

TOEFL: 94

IELTS: 7

Bachelor of MidwiferyThe University of QueenslandBrisbane, AustraliaIELTS; 7
Bachelor of Science in NursingCurtin UniversityPerth, AustraliaIELTS: 7
Bachelor of MidwiferyUniversity of South AustraliaAdelaide, AustraliaIELTS: 7
Bachelor of Veterinary NursingLa Trobe UniversityMelbourne, AustraliaIELTS: 6
Bachelor of Nursing Graduate EntryFlinders UniversityAdelaide, Australia

TOEFL: 96

IELTS: 7

Bachelor of Nursing (Pre-registration)La Trobe UniversityMelbourne, Australia

TOEFL: 94

IELTS: 7

Bachelor of Paramedic Science Central Queensland UniversityRockhampton, AustraliaIELTS: 6.5
BSC NursingEdith Cowan UniversityJoondalup, AustraliaIELTS: 7

Other bachelors of nursing courses provided by Australian Universities in the undergraduate levels are; 

  1. Bachelor of Nursing (Honours)
  2. Bachelor of Nursing Bachelor of Arts in International Studies
  3. Bachelor of Nursing Bachelor of Creative Intelligence and Innovation

Career Pathways after bachelor of Nursing in Australia

Be it BSc Nursing in Australia or any other variation of the bachelor of the nursing program, nurses can work in places like: 

  • Public and private healthcare systems
  • Acute care hospitals
  • Children's hospitals
  • Trauma and emergency care
  • Aged care
  • Community nursing
  • Palliative care
  • Home care nursing
  • Drug and alcohol centres
  • Operating rooms and other surgical settings
  • Rural and remote nursing
  • Pharmaceutical industry
  • Clinical research trials
  • Other health and education-related fields

Nurses can make from AUD 60,000 to up to AUD 120,000 and even more in Australia just after completing their bachelors. If the nursing aspirants feel a need to increase their knowledge, they can get enrolled in several masters of nursing programs in Australia or the MSc Nursing Program in Australia.

Does a Bachelor of Nursing in Australia help in getting Australian PR?

Nursing is one of the best courses which acts as a gateway to receiving PR in Australia. Bachelor of Nursing helps with this since it makes nursing aspirants eligible for applying in PR. Different Nursing jobs have made it to Australia’s Skilled Occupation List. Being on this list could help you gain PR in Australia.

Enrolled NurseShort-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)
Mothercraft NurseRegional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) ROL
Nurse EducatorShort-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)
Nurse ManagerShort-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)
Nurse PractitionerMedium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
Nurse ResearcherShort-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)
Registered Nurse (Aged Care)Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
Registered Nurse (Community Health)Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
Registered Nurse (Critical care and Emergency)Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
Registered Nurse (Medical)Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
Registered Nurse (Mental Health)Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
Registered Nurse (Perioperative)Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
Registered Nurse (Surgical)Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
Veterinary NurseShort-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)

Related Posts :

blog

Where to find an Internship in Australia?

Internships opportunities in Australia could either be paid or unpaid, part time, full time or contractual – this depends on the nature of the job as well as on the advertising company. These could al
Trisha DahalFri Dec 04 2020
blog

Skills you will gain through studies in Australia

Australia is considered to be one of the best study destinations for international students in terms of their career, settlement and future. It allows student to learn about Australian education syste
Trisha DahalMon Dec 14 2020