Bachelor of Engineering in USA

Bachelor of Engineering in USA

bog
Bijay PoudelTue Aug 31 2021

The USA is incredibly popular for an engineering degree. Bachelor of Engineering in USA is a dream for countless engineering aspirants who wish to be successful engineers in the future. 

This degree is generally 4 years long. 

BE in USA is popular for a number of reasons. We have discussed the reasons behind the craze for a bachelor of Engineering in the USA below. In short, the engineering universities, career opportunities, huge companies, a number of specializations and financial aids have a reason to play on this. Engineering at the undergraduate level also comes in different forms in USA like Bachelor of Science in Engineering (BS in Engineering), BA in Engineering and Bachelor of Engineering  (BE)

If you are an international student interested in knowing “How to study Engineering in USA” and overall scenarios of BE in the USA like universities, career opportunities, entry requirements and fees, you are in the right place. 

Takeaways:

  • What is the Bachelor in Engineering Salary in USA?
  • What is the scope of Engineering in USA?
  • Is SAT compulsory for BE in the USA?
  • Which is the best university to study for a Bachelor of Engineering in USA?
  • Where can I study Engineering in the US?

Why choose USA for a Bachelor of Engineering?

  • The top 15 Engineering universities in the top 50 are listed from USA as per the QS World ranking. Other university ranking tools like US News also put the USA into the top Category listing it as a country with the highest number of best engineering institutes.
  • USA offers the highest bachelor of engineering specializations covering a wide range of topics from computer science, software engineering to materials, chemical and nuclear engineering.
  • According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), Engineering jobs are the jobs with the highest average starting salary. Other than that, the engineers earn a median annual wage of $91,010

Top Universities for Bachelor of Engineering in USA

These are some of the best Engineering Schools in 2022 in the USA according to QS World University Ranking by subjects.

The rankings made by QS World University Ranking are made by taking 6 main factors into accounts such as academic reputation, employer reputation, international student ratio, citations per faculty, faculty/ student ratio, and international faculty ratio

Ranking in USATop Engineering Universities in USARanking in the worldLocation
1Massachusetts Institute of Technology1Cambridge, US
2Standford University2Stanford, US
3Harvard University4Cambridge, US
4The University of California, Berkeley (UCB)6Berkeley, US
5University of Michigan- Ann Arbor10Ann Arbor, United States
6Georgia Institute of Technology13Atlanta, US
7California Institute of Technology (Caltech)17Pasadena, United States
8Purdue University20West Lafayette, United States
9The University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)26Los Angeles, United States
10Cornell University36Ithaca, US
11Northwestern University38Evanston, US
12The University of Illinois at Urbana- Champaign38Champaign, US
13Princeton University40Princeton, US
14The University of Texas at Austin40Austin, US
15Pennsylvania State University45University Park, US

The universities depicted in the table above are famous for specialty BE programs such as Aerospace/ Aeronautical/ Astronautical Engineering/ Mechanical Engineering, Materials Engineering, Computer Engineering, Electrical/ Electronic/ Communications Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Nuclear Engineering, Biomedical Engineering/ Bioengineering/ Industrial/ Manufacturing/ Systems Engineering and Environmental/ Environmental Health Engineering

Bachelor of Engineering Entry Requirements in USA

  • In general, international students will need an intermediate level degree/ high school diploma in a relevant field of study (Science), if they wish to study bachelor of engineering in USA. The percentage requirement is generally a minimum of 60% or first division in the high school diploma.
  • Other than that, students also need to demonstrate English language proficiency by taking internationally recognized tests like TOEFL/ PTE/ IELTS. The cut-off score IELTS or TOEFL Score needed for Bachelor of Engineering is 6.5 (in IELTS) or 79 (in TOEFL). Generally, a score from the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) is preferred.
  • SAT and ACT scores are additional requirements that are not mandatory for securing admission to every university. However, these tests are mandatorily asked by some universities and also help international students in securing financial aids.

Bachelor of Engineering courses in USA

Mention below is just some of the countless engineering degrees available in US. 

Bachelor of Engineering ProgramUniversityLocationEnglish Language Requirement
Bachelor of Science in Aerospace EngineeringThe University of Texas at AustinAustin, USA

 

TOEFL: 79

Bachelor of Electrical EngineeringThe University of Texas at AustinAustin, USA

IELTS: 6.5

TOEFL: 79

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical EngineeringThe University of Texas at AustinAustin, USA

 

TOEFL: 79

Bachelor of Computer Science and EngineeringMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridge, USATOEFL: 90
Bachelor of Science in Chemical EngineeringMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridge, USATOEFL: 90
Bachelor of Science in Computer EngineeringThe University of Texas, at DallasRichardson, USA

IELTS: 6.5

TOEFL: 80

PTE: 67

Bachelor of Science in Data Science The University of Texas, at DallasRichardson, USAIELTS: 6.5
Bachelor of Science in Software EngineeringThe University of Texas, at DallasRichardson, USAIELTS: 6.5
BS in Mechanical EngineeringCalifornia State University Los Angeles Campus, Los Angeles, USALos Angeles, USA

TOEFL: 5.5

IELTS: 5.5

PTE: 44

BS in Civil EngineeringCalifornia State University Los Angeles Campus, Los Angeles, USALos Angeles, USA

TOEFL: 5.5

IELTS: 5.5

PTE: 44

BS in Electrical EngineeringCalifornia State University Los Angeles Campus, Los Angeles, USALos Angeles, USA

TOEFL: 5.5

IELTS: 5.5

PTE: 44

BS in Aerospace EngineeringUniversity of Southern CaliforniaLos Angeles, USA

TOEFL: 100

IELTS: 7

PTE: 68

Bachelor of Engineering fees in USA

The cost of a Bachelor of Engineers in the USA is quite high. It ranges from USD 20,000 to USD 60,000 in general for international students. 

Best Engineering University in USAAverage tuition fees in USD
Massachusetts Institute of Technology53,818
Stanford University56,169
University of California- Berkeley43,980
Georgia Institute of Technology33,794
California Institute of Technology56,862
Carnegie Mellon  University58, 924
University of Illinois Urbana Champaign34,312
University of Michigan- Ann Arbor52, 266
Cornell University58,316
Purdue University- West Lafayette28, 794
The University of Texas at Austin39,322
Princeton University53,890
Columbia University64,380
Tuition fees for Bachelor of Engineering in USA
Tuition fees for Bachelor of Engineering in USA

Scholarships for Bachelor of Engineering in USA

You can also study Bachelor of Engineering in USA for the free USA via the generous scholarships offered by USA universities for outstanding students. 

  • Princeton University Scholarships
  • MIT Scholarships
  • Cornell University Scholarships
  • Cherokee Scholars Scholarships
  • American Honors Scholarship
  • University of South Alabama (USA) Global Freshman Scholars Award
  • WIA Foundation Scholarship in US 2021/2022
  • Gorilla International Scholarship
  • EIT International Excellence Scholarship
  • Robertson Scholars Leadership Program 2021

Bachelor of Engineering Application Requirement in USA

For those wondering about how to apply for a Bachelor of Engineering in USA, you can try collecting and preparing for the documents listed below and apply for the bachelor of engineering program online yourself or via education consultants. 

  • Intermediate level official transcript, character and provisional certificate. (Should meet the entry requirement of the university).
  • Class 10th documents- mark sheet and character certificate.
  • English proficiency test (TOEFL/ IELTS/ PTE)- Should be valid and meet the English language eligibility criteria set by University.
  • Application fees (Application fees in Universities for BE generally ranges from USD 70 to 200.  )
  • Proof of Scholarships if any
  • ACT test or SAT exam if asked

Scope of Engineering in USA

After completing the Bachelor of engineering in the USA, the international students can join companies as engineers in entry-level positions. As time prosper, you will be promoted from entry-level jobs the mid-level jobs. After this, you can either hop in for a master of engineering in a relevant field or continue the jobs. 

The most attractive employers for engineering students which contributes to the outstanding scope of Engineers in USA are: 

  • Amazon
  • ExxonMobil
  • Microsoft
  • Lockheed Martin
  • Boeing
  • Google
  • Tesla
  • SpaceX

In the table below, the entry-level salary and average salary per year are mentioned. Needless to say, the USA is among the country with the highest paychecks for engineers. As a result, the career opportunities in Engineering in USA is enormous. 

Engineering jobsMean Entry-level salary per year(USD)Mean Annual Salary in Average per year (USD)
BioMedical Engineer62,32898,340
Chemical Engineer68,031114,820
Construction Management Engineer58,84095,440
Electrical Engineer67,593105,990
Mechatronics Engineer58,43086,690
Mining Engineer69,879100,140
Materials Science Engineer67,303100,550
Mechanical Engineer63,52795,560
Computer Engineer75,376126,140
Software Engineer70,115114,270
Civil Engineer58,84095,440
Bachelor of Engineering salaries in USA
Bachelor of Engineering fees in USA

Related Posts :

blog

Best countries to study engineering

With respect to the most revered engineering universities, engineering programs, and engineering job scope, the best countries to study engineering are the USA, Germany, and many more.
Karuna KarkiMon Apr 12 2021
blog

Tips for getting a part-time job while studying abroad (Australia, Canada, UK, US)

How to get part-time job in Australia, USA, Canada, and UK? What skills are needed for international students to get part-time jobs while studying abroad?
Karuna KarkiMon Apr 19 2021