Bachelor of Social Work in UK

Bachelor of Social Work in UK

bog
Study Info CentreThu Aug 26 2021

A Bachelor of Social Work in UK helps international students find a career in Non-Governmental Organizations, Charity and so on. This degree is a 3-4 year degree which is offered by the best UK Universities. 

The tuition fees for a Bachelor of Social Work in UK is between GBP 12,000 to 30,000 for international students. BSW in the UK is quite popular and has some strict requirements like a good IELTS score, and sound academic performance. 

Thankfully, the Bachelor of Social Work (BSW) in UK also comes with benefits like great job opportunities and worldwide recognition. 

Takeaways: 

  • How to become a social worker UK?
  • What can you do with a Social Work degree?
  • Bachelor of Social Worker Universities in UK
  • IELTS Requirement to study Bachelor of Social Work in UK.

Why Study Bachelor of Social Work in UK?

  • The Universities for Bachelor of Social Work in UK are characterized by E-Learning technologies,  Self- directed study, Personal Tutor, timely feedback and assessments and Personal Tutor
  • There are a variety of courses such as Community Development and Leadership BSc (Hons), Bachelor of Social Work (BSW), Social Work (BA) etc.
  • 15 of the world’s 100 best Social Work Universities according to Times Higher Education are located in UK.
  • The scope of Bachelor of Social Work is quite good in UK and salary for social workers in UK is also quite impressive.

Top Universities for Bachelor of Social Work in the UK

These are the best universities in the UK for social work degrees from Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2021 are: 

Ranking of Social Science Rank in 2021WUR Social Science Rank 2021University in UKLocation
1University of OxfordOxford
2University of CambridgeCambridge
3London School of Economics and Political ScienceLondon
414 UCLLondon
529 University of ManchesterManchester
642 University of SussexBrighton
7=44 University of EdinburghEdinburgh
8=52 University of EssexEssex
954 King’s College LondonLondon
1070 University of SheffieldSheffield
11=74 Loughborough UniversityLoughborough
1278 University of WarwickWarwick
1385 Durham UniversityDurham
14=93 University of YorkYork
=15=96 Lancaster UniversityLancaster
=15=96 University of LeedsLeeds
=17101–125 University of BirminghamBirmingham
=17101–125 University of BristolBristol
=17101–125 Cardiff UniversityCardiff
=17101–125 City, University of LondonLondon
=17101–125 University of East AngliaNorwich
=17101–125 University of ExeterExeter
=17101–125 Goldsmiths, University of LondonLondon
=17101–125 University of SouthamptonSouthampton
=25126–150 University of GlasgowGlasgow
=25126–150 University of NottinghamNottingham
=25126–150 SOAS University of LondonLondon

Bachelor of Social Work degree entry requirements

Generally, students need to bring atleast 7 with no band less than 6.5 in IELTS or equivalent scores in English proficiency tests. Other than that, students are asked to bring atleast C Grade in Intermediate or high school level. 

Bachelor of Social Work University in UKBachelor of Social Work degree in UKEnglish Language RequirementAcademic Requirement
University of NorthhamptonSocial Work BA (Hons)- 3 years full timeIELTS 7.0 with 6.5 all bandsStudents need to pass an intermediate level with Maths and English grade C.
University of StrathclydeBA Hons Social WorkIELTS 7.0 with 6.5 all bandsStudents need to pass an intermediate level with 70% 
Coventry UniversitySocial Work BA (Hons)IELTS 7.0 with 6.5 all bandsStudents need to hold an intermediate level with a minimum of 70%
University of GreenwichSocial Work, BA HonsIELTS 7.0 with 6.5 all bandsStudents need to pass the intermediate level with a minimum of C
University of West LondonUniversity of Social Work (Hons)IELTS 7.0 with 6.5 all bandsStudents need to pass the intermediate level with a minimum of C
University of BirminghamSocial Work BA- 3 years timeIELTS 7.0 with 6.5 all bands

Pass intermediate level or related diploma with at least C. 

At least 20 days of practice-based experience is required. 

Queen’s University BelfastBachelor of Social Work (BSW)- 3 yearsIELTS 6.5 with 5.5 all bandsSuccessful completion of BSW without atleast 60%/ 2.2/ Grade C

Bachelor of Social Work fees in UK

The tuition fees for a Bachelor of Social Work degree in UK range from GBP 12,000 to GBP 40,000 for international students depending on the university to university. The cost for a Bachelor of Social Work is an average of GBP 9,250 for domestic students. This cost is even lower for Bachelor of Social Work domestic students for some universities. 

BSW University in the UKDomestic tuition fees per year (GBP)Academic tuition fees per year (GBP)
University of North Hampton925013,000
University of Strathclyde925016,000
Coventry University9,25015,000
University of Greenwich9,25014,500
University of West London9,25012,750
University of Birmingham9,25019,020
Queen’s University Belfast9,25017, 400
Kingston University London9,25015,400

Bachelor of Social Work in UK Curriculum

  • Academic and Personal Development
  • Introduction to Social Work
  • Sociology for Social Work
  • Managing Risk and Complexity in Social Work
  • Social Work Theory and Preparation for Practice Learning
  • Social Issues Across the Life Course
  • Social Work in Adult Services

Bachelor of Social Work in UK Scholarships

These are some BSW Scholarships available in the UK for international students. 

  • Chevening Scholarships
  • Commonwealth Scholarships
  • Social Work Bursary
  • Care leavers accommodation scheme (limited)
  • Salutem Scholarships
  • Bank of England Scholarships Programme
  • Dean’s International Undergraduate Scholarship at the University of Strathclyde in UK

Application Requirement to apply for Bachelor of Social Work in UK

To apply for BSW in UK, You will need to present the following documents to the University. 

  • Intermediate level/ High School/ Diploma transcripts, character and provisional certificate.
  • English Proficiency Test (IELTS/ TOEFL/ PTE)
  • Passport
  • Statement of Purpose
  • Application fees
  • Letter of Recommendation if asked.

Scope of Bachelor of Social Work in UK

After a Bachelor of Social Work in UK, you can find employment areas on a local authority, the health sector, the education sector, private sectors and charitable sectors, and Non-governmental Organisations (NGOs) etcetera. Even if there ain’t any national salary scales fixed for Social Workers in UK, the yearly salary in the early years can be categorized between £18,000 and £30,000 depending on the work, and location. 

In UK, you will find employment in areas like

  • Social service departments of local authorities in England and Wales
  • Social work departments in Scotland
  • Health and social care trusts in Northern Ireland
  • Primary care/health service trusts
  • GP practices
  • Hospitals
  • Children's home
  • Private sector nursing homes
  • Voluntary and independent agencies.

These are the jobs and salaries for Bachelor of Social Work in UK. 

Social Work jobs in ukAverage Salary in GBP (per year)
Substance Abuse Counselling28,484
Community Health Workers23,000
Patient education27,769
Mental health Care Counsellors35,000
Group therapy31,197
School Social Workers27,000
Patient Counseling36,673

Related Posts :

blog

Career after graduation in UK

Once you have graduated from university in the United Kingdom you can progress to a masters or doctorate or step into a career. Many graduates will combine employment with future studies, either takin
Study Info CentreWed Dec 09 2020
blog

How to apply for a Post-Study Work (PSW) visa in the UK?

The post-study work visa allows students to work or look for work after graduation which provides an opportunity for international students to work in UK and boost their career.
Shanti RanaTue Mar 09 2021