Masters of Geography in Canada

Masters of Geography in Canada

bog
Bijay PoudelThu Aug 26 2021

In Canada, a Master of Geography is a comprehensive subject that includes courses and specializations in a wide range of topics such as climate change, environmental science, planning, and geographic information science, among others. Students with a Bachelor's degree or equivalent in any area are eligible to apply. 

Municipalities, schools and universities, research institutes, INGOs, non-profit organizations, and other organizations recruit graduates with this degree. The cost of earning a degree can range from $10,000 to $50,000 Canadian dollars, with a typical course length of two to three years.

Why choose Canada for studying Masters of Geography?

  • Some of the top universities in Canada including the University of Waterloo, McGill University, University of Victoria offers this program
  • 8 of the Canadian universities offering Masters of Geography are ranked within the top 100 in the global ranking
  • It is estimated that there will be about 30,200 new job openings for Geography professors by 2026 in Canada
  • Geography Information System which is a stream of the Master of Geography program is in very high demand and the forecast shows 21,600 jobs for technicians from a similar background

Top Universities for Master of Geography in Canada

QS World University Geography RankingsGeology UniversityProgram
5The University of British Columbia*

MSc

MA

11University of Toronto

MSc(Thesis /Research)

MA (Thesis /Research)

32McGill University

MA

MSc

51-100Queen's University at Kingston

MA

MSc

51-100Simon Fraser University

MA

MSc

51-100University of Waterloo

MA

MSc

101-150University of Calgary

MA

MSc

Master of GIS

151-200Western University

MA

MSc

151-200University of OttawaMA 

Branches and streams of Masters of Geography in Canada

The streams of graduate studies of Geography in Canada can be broadly classified into two streams; Masters of Arts and Masters of Science. The Master of Arts degree is a social science curriculum that focuses on human behaviour and interactions with the environment. It comprises classes like urban planning, public health planning, population geography, and many more. The Masters of Science stream is a natural science-based program that focuses on physical geography, earth science, and environmental science. Environmental management, pollution control, health, and other courses are available in this stream.

How to apply?

If you wish to apply for one of the Canadian universities for the study of Masters of Geography then it is necessary to first meet the eligibility criteria. 

Some of the common criteria imposed by the universities are: 

  • A bachelor’s degree of 4 years with the satisfactory result (B)
  • For students whose native language is other than English, they must demonstrate English language proficiency through IELTS, TOEFL, or PBT. The minimum requirement of the scores is specified by the universities.

Besides these common requirements, some of the universities may also require a GRE score and work experience in relevant fields for application.

Documents required for applications

  • Official transcript of bachelor's degree or equivalent (The transcript must be in the English language. Otherwise, a certified copy of the transcript translated into English is required)
  • Statement of purpose including a brief description of research, educational background, and intentions
  • Reference letters ( 2-3)
  • Proof of fund (Bank statements or documents that shows that the applicant is capable of paying for the tuition fees and living expenses in Canada)
  • Latest resume
  • Test scores submitted by the testing agencies including English language proficiency tests and GRE
  • Passports

Tuition fees for Masters of Geography

Depending upon the stream and the courses you choose for your Masters of Geography in Canada, the tuition fees may vary significantly. The tuition fees also depend upon the University of your choice. The table below gives a brief representation of tuition fees for Masters of Geography in Canada.

UniversityProgramTuition fee per year
University of British ColombiaMA in Geography9,000 to 10,000 Per year
Vancouver Island UniversityGeographic Information System Applications18,000
University of GuelphM.Sc./MA in Geography20,513
University of WaterlooM.Sc. in Geography7,254 per term
Mc. Gill UniversityM.Sc./MA in Geography11,442.13 per year
University of TorontoMA/MSc in Geography36,798.65 per year
University of CalgaryMSc in Geography8,081 Per year
University of SaskatchewanMA/MSc in Geography8,096.13 Per year
University of OttawaMA/MSc in Geography 28,018 Per year

Various courses available for Masters of Geography in Canada are:

  • Geographic Information System (GIS) Application
  • Geomatics for Environmental Management
  • Environmental Studies
  • Geography, Urban, and Environmental Studies
  • Geodesy and Geomatics Engineering
  • Physical Geography
  • Environmental Sciences
  • Human Geography
  • Spatial Geography
  • Geological Science

Life in Canada and Cost of living

The cost of living in Canada is heavily influenced by the region as well as the individual's needs. A single room will cost between 900 and 1200 CAD per month. Food will cost between 150 and 300 Canadian dollars, while utilities such as power, water, internet, and mobile phones would cost between 400 and 600 Canadian dollars. If you set aside 150 CAD for incidental costs, you should be able to get by with 1600 to 2300 CAD. Of course, living in shared quarters can help to cut costs.

Scholarships and Funds

Several Canadian institutions provide a variety of scholarships and financing possibilities. Several external organizations provide funding for overseas students to pursue a Master's degree at Canadian universities. These scholarships might range in value from a few hundred dollars to fully paying your tuition and living expenses.

Part-time jobs opportunities as an international student in Canada

International students are permitted to work for up to 20 hours a week, allowing them to supplement their income with part-time work. A lot of part-time employments are accessible in which students may also get a great job experience. Students may expect to get paid on average 10 CAD per hour if they work part-time. Aside from that, students can participate in internship programs, which give them a fantastic chance to get practical experience while also generating income.

How to apply for Masters of Geography in Canada as an International Student?

  • Research the course and program you want to pursue as a graduate student in Canada
  • Make sure that you meet the eligibility requirements set by the respective university for the particular program. It includes the academic requirement, work experience, research experience, etc.
  • Meet the requirement of English language proficiency set by the university by taking IELTS, TOEFL, or PBT.
  • Prepare all the documents required by the University for the Application which includes proof of fund, CV, reference letter, and statement of purpose.
  • Submit your application and pay the application fee.

Intakes and Deadlines

There are mainly two intakes in universities of Canada. First is fall intake which starts from September and lasts until the end of December or early January. This is the primary intake during which the most amount of courses are available for international students. The other intake is winter intake which starts from January until May. Some universities also take students in summer (May-August). The specific date of start and end of an intake varies with universities. For an international student, it is advised to apply early to allow sufficient time for visa processing. 

Scope of Masters of Geography in Canada

Because this program offers a variety of specialized courses, graduates can pursue a multitude of professional paths. From high school teacher to expert, Sr. Manager to research scientist, there are a variety of roles available.

Various sectors where the graduates of Masters of Geography can work are:

  • Engineering and construction
  • Planning and policymaking
  • Public health
  • Energy
  • Business and Public Sector

The table below shows the estimated average salary of different roles held by the graduates of Masters of Geography in Canada:

RolesRange of Salary in CADAverage Salary in CAD
Environment Consultant46,000-83,00061,338
Academic Advisor51,000-77,00063,405
Data Analyst43,000-69,00054,157
Office Administrator30,000-58,00041,772
Research Scientist33,000-75,00053,792
Sales and Marketing Manager97,000-207,000143,705
High School Teacher31,000-60,00045,832
Energy Analyst39,000-65,00050,710
Environmental Scientist37,000-65,00049,868
Geographic Information Systems(GIS) Analyst51,000-78,00063,100
Communications Officer31,000-51,00039,967
Communications Specialist39,000-64,00050,518
Business Analyst51,000-91,00068,346
Content Marketing Manager62,000-99,00078,475
Ecologist37,000-57,00045,946
Community Outreach Coordinator39,000-74,00053,600
Public Works Director72,000-214,000115,093
  •  

Related Posts :

blog

Master of Information Technology (IT) in Canada

Master of IT in Canada. Best Universities with affordable fees for MIT in Canada for international students.
Jyoti L.Wed Jul 14 2021
blog

Bachelor of nursing in Canada

Is Bachelor of Nursing or BSc Nursing in Canada worth it for international students? Tuition fees, Universities and Requirement to study Nursing in Canada
Karuna KarkiThu Jul 15 2021